A Study Of The Technological Environment Of Mobile Services Industry Of India

5698 words, 23 pages

Intro Sample...


Most GSM networks operate in the 900 MHz or 1800 MHz bands. GSM operators in India use the 900 MHz band. Operators like Hutch, Airtel, Idea etc use 900MHz in most areas and also use 1800Mhz in some areas.

One of the key features of GSM is the Subscriber Identity Module (SIM),a detachable smart card containing the user's subscription information and phonebook. This allows the user to retain his or her information after switching handsets. By changing SIM, users can change their sevice providers.

Major GSM operators in India are Airtel ,Vodafone Essar ,BSNL etc. Refer to Fig no 1 and Table 1 for market details.
Group Company Total Subscribers
Airtel(GSM) 66825935
Reliance (CDMA + GSM) 48696295
Vodafone Essar(GSM) 47466853
BSNL(GSM) 36997418
IDEA(GSM) 26140643
Tata (CDMA) 25476062
Aircel(GSM) 11491986
Spice(GSM) 4497675
MTNL(GSM + WLL) 3350437
BPL(GSM) 1331261
HFCL (CDMA) 326150
Shyam (CDMA) 108396
Total (All India) 272709111
Table no. 1
Advantages
• Low Signal distortion inside buildings.
• Talk time is generally higher due to the pulse nature of transmission.
• The availability of SIM allows users to switch networks and handsets at will.
• GSM covers virtually all parts of the world so international roaming is not a problem.
• Large subscriber base creates better networking effect for GSM handset makers, carriers and end users.

Disadvantages
• Since TDMA transmission is in pulse format ,it may result in interference with other electronics like high sensitive audio amplifiers.
• Competition among handset manufacturers is limited and there is a high entry barrier for new entrants.
• Technical limitations impose fixed maximum cell site range of 35 km.

CDMA (CODE DIVISION MULTIPLE ACCESS)

CDMA, a proprietary technology championed by Qualcomm, hailed as technology efficient in spectrum usage. About 17% of all global mobile connections is CDMA based.

CDMA also relies on View More »

Read More

Related Essays on A Study of the Technological Environment of Mobile Services Industry of India

  • Anuj

    14522 words, 59 pages

    Background Paper submitted to the Committee on India: Vision 2020 Telecom Sector in India: Vision 2020 Manas Bhattacharya*, IES (Deputy Director General (Finance), Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications & IT, Government of India) The views exposed in this paper are that of the authors not of the Planning Commission Telecom Sector in India: Vision 2020 by Manas Bhattacharya*, IES (Deputy Director General (Finance), Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications & IT, Government of India) Introduction The purpose of this paper is t

    View Document »

    Special Economic Zones In India

    21349 words, 86 pages

    Introduction to Economic Zones “Export else perish “ these are the words of first Prime Minister of India Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru. India being a continent like country having 30 states, more than 1000 languages and world second largest man power having diversified natural conditions right from Rain Forests of Kerala, Ice Mountains of Himalaya, Runn of Kuch to productive land of Bramahaputra has great potentials of world class export worthy products from various industries like Agriculture, Engineering, Chemicals, Software’s, Gems and Jewellry, Pharmaceuticals, Bio technology and many more.

    View Document »

    Wto And Its Effect

    9050 words, 37 pages

    PART A ? GENERAL AGREEMENT ON TARIFFS AND TRADE The General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT), multilateral treaty between governments, was signed in 1947 and came into force on 1st January 1948. Objectives: The primary of GATT is to expand international trade by liberalizing trade so as to bring about all around economic prosperity. The Preamble to the GATT mentions the following as its important objectives: 1. Raising standard of living. 2. Ensuring full employment and a large and steadily growing volume of real income and effective demand. 3. Developing ful

    View Document »

    Manager

    4427 words, 18 pages

    | |By: Himadri Mandal | | |MBA (IB) 2007-10. Roll-14 | | |IIFT-Kolkata. | | |Under : Dr. Krishnamachari Rangarajan, Professor of Strategic Management Indian Institute of Foreign Trade

    View Document »

    Market Research On Potential Of Dth Technology

    13968 words, 56 pages

    PREFACE India, with its booming economy, plus 8 digit growth, is witnessing a surge in the income levels. This has led to increased demand for entertainment and luxury and people now want to enhance their television viewing experience. Their increased desire for superior video and audio quality has also been reflected in our research findings. All this will sound music to the ears of all the DTH service providers planning to increase their market share many fold. The potential of DTH in Indian market is seemingly substantial. This has motivated us to undertake a market research project to

    View Document »

    Neeraj

    1154 words, 5 pages

    1.   Sun Survey Systems, Roorkee 14, Satti Street Roorkee, Uttarakhand, India (Contact: Mr. Atiqur Rehman} Products/Services: Nautical Instruments 2.   Lebon Instruments, Roorkee 61 satti street Roorkee, Uttarakhand, India (Contact: Asloob Ahmad} Products/Services: nautical instruments & woodin crafts 3.   Great Himalayan Adventures, Rishikesh Kailash Gate , Muni-Ki-Reti Rishikesh, Uttarakhand, India (Contact: Mr. Rakesh Kaintura} Products/Services: Tours and Travel [pic] Agro Products 4.   Bsnl, dehradun dehradun dehradun, Uttarakhand, India (Contact: K.k.bhatt} Product

    View Document »

    Advanced Contrast Between Gprs And Cdma Data One Packet

    3081 words, 13 pages

    Advanced Contrast between GPRS and CDMA One Packet Data Puneet Kumar and Arvind.S S.R.M Engineering College, Chennai, Tamil Nadu Abstract:- Proliferated needs of the growing market regarding better data packet and voice services is looking to be met by deploying packet data services. This feature involves a complete upgrade of the network. The path to achieve this greatly differs between GSM and CDMA networks. This paper gives an advanced comparison between the GSM and CDMA networks in the path to deploying packet data with essential

    View Document »

    Strtegy

    4176 words, 17 pages

    Indian Airline Industry Indian aviation industry has been ruled by the two state airlines: Air India and Indian Airlines for quite a while. Till 1990 there were very strict rules for the new entrants on operating their air taxis. No private carrier was allowed to fly more than 700 Kms at a stretch. The government disapproved the privatisation of the state airlines despite the losses incurred by them. For 40 years the 2 airlines ruled the Indian aviation industry. It was only in 1990-1991 that the “open skies” policy was introduced were scheduling restrictions were lifted from private airlin

    View Document »

    Lg Branding

    3520 words, 15 pages

    A PROJECT ON “BRAND LG” [pic] Presented By: Gurjit Singh – 3022 Heman Makwana – 3023 G. Kalaiarasan – 3025 Kalpana Patel – 3026 Acknowledgement We would like to thank Prof Sohan Mahanty for providing us with such an important and challenging opportunity of preparing a project report on Branding which has enabled us to learn a lot about the Branding strategies, LG’s product innovations and marketing tactics for the Indian market. It is a matter of great pleasure to express our sincere gratitude and thanksgiving to our Director – Dr. Bigyan Prakash Verm

    View Document »

    Mba 570

    14686 words, 59 pages

    Kerin?Hartley?Berkowitz?Rudelius: Marketing, Eighth Edition I. Initiating the Marketing Process 3. Scanning the Marketing Environment © The McGraw?Hill Companies, 2005 Kerin?Hartley?Berkowitz?Rudelius: Marketing, Eighth Edition I. Initiating the Marketing Process 3. Scanning the Marketing Environment © The McGraw?Hill Companies, 2005 CHAPTER 3 SCANNING THE MARKETING ENVIRONMENT IT’S SHOW TIME! Don’t blink, because the world of entertainment is changing faster than anyone imagined possible. Online music, high-de?nition televisions, digital photography, computer-

    View Document »

More Popular Essays

Research help is just moments away!