A Study Of The Technological Environment Of Mobile Services Industry Of India

5698 words, 23 pages

Intro Sample...


Most GSM networks operate in the 900 MHz or 1800 MHz bands. GSM operators in India use the 900 MHz band. Operators like Hutch, Airtel, Idea etc use 900MHz in most areas and also use 1800Mhz in some areas.

One of the key features of GSM is the Subscriber Identity Module (SIM),a detachable smart card containing the user's subscription information and phonebook. This allows the user to retain his or her information after switching handsets. By changing SIM, users can change their sevice providers.

Major GSM operators in India are Airtel ,Vodafone Essar ,BSNL etc. Refer to Fig no 1 and Table 1 for market details.
Group Company Total Subscribers
Airtel(GSM) 66825935
Reliance (CDMA + GSM) 48696295
Vodafone Essar(GSM) 47466853
BSNL(GSM) 36997418
IDEA(GSM) 26140643
Tata (CDMA) 25476062
Aircel(GSM) 11491986
Spice(GSM) 4497675
MTNL(GSM + WLL) 3350437
BPL(GSM) 1331261
HFCL (CDMA) 326150
Shyam (CDMA) 108396
Total (All India) 272709111
Table no. 1
Advantages
• Low Signal distortion inside buildings.
• Talk time is generally higher due to the pulse nature of transmission.
• The availability of SIM allows users to switch networks and handsets at will.
• GSM covers virtually all parts of the world so international roaming is not a problem.
• Large subscriber base creates better networking effect for GSM handset makers, carriers and end users.

Disadvantages
• Since TDMA transmission is in pulse format ,it may result in interference with other electronics like high sensitive audio amplifiers.
• Competition among handset manufacturers is limited and there is a high entry barrier for new entrants.
• Technical limitations impose fixed maximum cell site range of 35 km.

CDMA (CODE DIVISION MULTIPLE ACCESS)

CDMA, a proprietary technology championed by Qualcomm, hailed as technology efficient in spectrum usage. About 17% of all global mobile connections is CDMA based.

CDMA also relies on View More »

Read More

Related Essays on A Study of the Technological Environment of Mobile Services Industry of India

  • Special Economic Zones In India

    21349 words, 86 pages

    Introduction to Economic Zones “Export else perish “ these are the words of first Prime Minister of India Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru. India being a continent like country having 30 states, more than 1000 languages and world second largest man power having diversified natural conditions right from Rain Forests of Kerala, Ice Mountains of Himalaya, Runn of Kuch to productive land of Bramahaputra has great potentials of world class export worthy products from various industries like Agriculture, Engineering, Chemicals, Software’s, Gems and Jewellry, Pharmaceuticals, Bio technology and many more.

    View Document »

    Lg Branding

    3520 words, 15 pages

    A PROJECT ON “BRAND LG” [pic] Presented By: Gurjit Singh – 3022 Heman Makwana – 3023 G. Kalaiarasan – 3025 Kalpana Patel – 3026 Acknowledgement We would like to thank Prof Sohan Mahanty for providing us with such an important and challenging opportunity of preparing a project report on Branding which has enabled us to learn a lot about the Branding strategies, LG’s product innovations and marketing tactics for the Indian market. It is a matter of great pleasure to express our sincere gratitude and thanksgiving to our Director – Dr. Bigyan Prakash Verm

    View Document »

    Business

    4947 words, 20 pages

    The ultimate smartphone smackdown of 2008 Smart phones get smarter, more personal By Keith Shaw , Network World , 11/03/2008 http://www.networkworld.com/news/2008/110308-guide-mobility-smartphone-showdown.html?page=7 The skinny: Enterprises shouldn't automatically dismiss the iPhone for mobile workers just because it's made by Apple. The company has made an effort with the second-generation iPhone to get into the enterprise, with features such as Exchange support, remote wipe and VPN access. Whether enterprises will bite is up to the company and how stringent their policies are regarding

    View Document »

    Lg

    4162 words, 17 pages

    LG IN THE INDIAN COLOUR TELEVISION MARKET INTRODUCTION Ever since its inception in India 'LG India' has made an impressive beginning and has shown commendable progress on all parameters of keeping in touch with the market. This report aims to establish the factors included in the marketing plan of LG in India (in the colour television market) that has contributed to its rise to glory. This report begins by giving the origin and background of the company. Then the company and its environment have been studied. This includes the discussion of the PEST factors and Industry Analysis (Port

    View Document »

    The Virgin Group.doc

    7112 words, 29 pages

    THE VIRGIN GROUP CASE STUDY QUESTION 1: What examples does the case give of links between Branson’s strategy for Virgin and the environment in which it operates? The Virgin Group Ltd is a group of separately run British companies with the Virgin brand under the leadership of English celebrity business tycoon Sir Richard Branson. The core business areas are travel, entertainment and lifestyle, among others. Richard Branson’s strategy comes from his deepest inner beliefs; “in principle there were no product or service boundries limiting a brand name, provided it was as

    View Document »

    Effective Study Skills And Academic Performance

    4278 words, 18 pages

    Introduction Effective study skills are necessary for a college student to excel academically. The student must develop these skills in order to retain information learned in the present for their future benefit. Study skills can be a combination of several techniques, including time management, note-taking, self-testing, and test-wiseness, to name a few. There is no one best way to study, therefore, techniques can be tailored to the needs of the student to achieve the most optimal result. However, diagnostic testing is also available to assist students in assessing their weaknesses in thei

    View Document »

    Harrison-keyes Benchmarking

    5729 words, 23 pages

    Running Header: Harrison-Keyes, Inc. Benchmarking Harrison-Keyes, Inc. Harrison-Keyes Inc. is an organization that is trying to move into a new market that will enable them to sell their books using new media forums. Many obstacles are currently standing in their way to achieving the success that they believe they can obtain. Like many other companies Harrison-Keyes has turned to benchmarking other organizations that have encountered and overcome similar problems. We will identify organizations that have faced the specific issues that are now present at Harrison-Keyes. We will describe

    View Document »

    Importance Of Marketing

    1212 words, 5 pages

    Walt Disney Corporation The Walt Disney Corporation (Disney) is an entertainment conglomerate with operations in the media networks, studio entertainment, parks and resorts and consumer products. They operate in North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and South America, with the U.S. being the major market. In order for Disney to experience long term growth, they have established 3 marketing priorities: creative innovation, global expansion and application of technology. With the execution of their marketing strategies, they had a great creative year in 2005. For creative innovation, they have

    View Document »

    Organisational Study: Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.

    3698 words, 15 pages

    Organisational Behavior Study Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. A Brief About the Organisation Maruti Udyog Limited (MUL) was established in Feb 1981 through an Act of Parliament, to meet the growing demand of a personal mode of transport caused by the lack of an efficient public transport system. Suzuki Motor Company was chosen from seven prospective partners worldwide. This was due not only to their undisputed leadership in small cars but also to their commitment to actively bring to MUL contemporary technology and Japanese management practices (which had catapulted Japan over USA to the sta

    View Document »

    Fedex Strategy Content Context And Process

    4988 words, 20 pages

    1. INTRODUCTION FedEx Corporation is a leading logistics services company, based in the United States. The previous names were Federal Express, Federal Express Corporation, and FDX Corporation. FedEx was found in 1971 by Frederick W. Smith in Little Rock, Arkansas (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fedex). The company officially began operations on April 17, 1973, with the launch of 14 small aircraft from Memphis International Airport. On that night, FedEx delivered 186 packages to 25 U.S. cities from Rochester, New York, to Miami, Florida. The FedEx headquarters then move to Memphis, Tennes

    View Document »

More Popular Essays

Research help is just moments away!