A Study Of The Technological Environment Of Mobile Services Industry Of India

5698 words, 23 pages

Intro Sample...


Most GSM networks operate in the 900 MHz or 1800 MHz bands. GSM operators in India use the 900 MHz band. Operators like Hutch, Airtel, Idea etc use 900MHz in most areas and also use 1800Mhz in some areas.

One of the key features of GSM is the Subscriber Identity Module (SIM),a detachable smart card containing the user's subscription information and phonebook. This allows the user to retain his or her information after switching handsets. By changing SIM, users can change their sevice providers.

Major GSM operators in India are Airtel ,Vodafone Essar ,BSNL etc. Refer to Fig no 1 and Table 1 for market details.
Group Company Total Subscribers
Airtel(GSM) 66825935
Reliance (CDMA + GSM) 48696295
Vodafone Essar(GSM) 47466853
BSNL(GSM) 36997418
IDEA(GSM) 26140643
Tata (CDMA) 25476062
Aircel(GSM) 11491986
Spice(GSM) 4497675
MTNL(GSM + WLL) 3350437
BPL(GSM) 1331261
HFCL (CDMA) 326150
Shyam (CDMA) 108396
Total (All India) 272709111
Table no. 1
Advantages
• Low Signal distortion inside buildings.
• Talk time is generally higher due to the pulse nature of transmission.
• The availability of SIM allows users to switch networks and handsets at will.
• GSM covers virtually all parts of the world so international roaming is not a problem.
• Large subscriber base creates better networking effect for GSM handset makers, carriers and end users.

Disadvantages
• Since TDMA transmission is in pulse format ,it may result in interference with other electronics like high sensitive audio amplifiers.
• Competition among handset manufacturers is limited and there is a high entry barrier for new entrants.
• Technical limitations impose fixed maximum cell site range of 35 km.

CDMA (CODE DIVISION MULTIPLE ACCESS)

CDMA, a proprietary technology championed by Qualcomm, hailed as technology efficient in spectrum usage. About 17% of all global mobile connections is CDMA based.

CDMA also relies on View More »

Read More

Related Essays on A Study of the Technological Environment of Mobile Services Industry of India

  • Anuj

    14522 words, 59 pages

    Background Paper submitted to the Committee on India: Vision 2020 Telecom Sector in India: Vision 2020 Manas Bhattacharya*, IES (Deputy Director General (Finance), Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications & IT, Government of India) The views exposed in this paper are that of the authors not of the Planning Commission Telecom Sector in India: Vision 2020 by Manas Bhattacharya*, IES (Deputy Director General (Finance), Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications & IT, Government of India) Introduction The purpose of this paper is t

    View Document »

    Sadas

    12939 words, 52 pages

    Nokia Company Company’s history: The predecessors of the modern Nokia were the Nokia Company (Nokia Aktiebolag), Finnish Rubber Works Ltd (Suomen Gummitehdas Oy) and Finnish Cable Works Ltd (Suomen Kaapelitehdas Oy). Nokia's history starts in 1865 when mining engineer Fredrik Idestam established a groundwood pulp mill on the banks of the Tammerkoski rapids in the town of Tampere, in southwestern Finland, and started manufacturing paper. In 1868, Idestam built a second mill near the town of Nokia, fifteen kilometres (nine miles) west of Tampere by the Nokianvirta river, which had bette

    View Document »

    My Mba Experience

    14290 words, 58 pages

    PROJECT REPORT Submitted for Partial fulfillment for The Award of the degree of Master in Business Administration (2008-2010) J K BUSINESS SCHOOL SOHNA ROAD, GURGAON (HARYANA) SUBMITTED TO: SUBMITTED BY: PROF.KHUSHAL KATARIA HEMANT PAL SINGH FACULTY GUIDE ROLL. NO.-JKBS083193 J K BUSINESS SCHOOL MBA PREFACE All the learning’s in our MBA course is practice oriented. However, hands-on experience in the corporate world during our course is very necessary to be able to test the ability and extent of learning of the student before fully entering the corporate world. The two months

    View Document »

    Reliance

    9435 words, 38 pages

    RELIANCE INFOCOMM’S STRATEGY AND IMPACT ON THE INDIAN MOBILE TELECOMMUNICATION SCENARIO SANGEEETH VARGHESE* CONTENTS 1.0. INTRODUCTION:..................................................................................................... 2 2.0. THE VISION, SCALE AND COMPLEXITY: .............................................................. 2 3.0. PRICING STRATEGY.............................................................................................. 3 3.1. Dhirubhai Ambani Pioneer Offer – Democratizing Mobiles: .................................. 3 3.2. Monsoon Hungama Scheme - Showers

    View Document »

    Bpo In India- An Overview

    9002 words, 37 pages

    BPO in India – an overview Contents I. Introduction II. What is BPO? • Types of BPO • Key services in various sectors III. Indian BPO Market IV. Market Segments and Trends • Banking sector • Insurance • Healthcare • Media/Publishing • Offshore Software Development • Network Outsourcing Services • HR Outsourcing V. Popular destinations VI. Employment opportunities VII. Key players in the market a. Indian companies b. MNCs VIII. Global competition IX. Future/outlook I. Introduction: Late 90’s has opened

    View Document »

    Special Economic Zones In India

    21349 words, 86 pages

    Introduction to Economic Zones “Export else perish “ these are the words of first Prime Minister of India Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru. India being a continent like country having 30 states, more than 1000 languages and world second largest man power having diversified natural conditions right from Rain Forests of Kerala, Ice Mountains of Himalaya, Runn of Kuch to productive land of Bramahaputra has great potentials of world class export worthy products from various industries like Agriculture, Engineering, Chemicals, Software’s, Gems and Jewellry, Pharmaceuticals, Bio technology and many more.

    View Document »

    Meg Whitmaan

    4391 words, 18 pages

    |United Nations & India | [pic] |  |  | |India has an active participation in the open meetings of the UN Security |News Analysis                   More |  | |Council on key issues such as the situation in West Asia, Afghanistan, Iraq as | | | |well as on themati

    View Document »

    India Power Sector Future

    6032 words, 25 pages

    Contents Executive Summary 2 1. Introduction 4 2. Demand of power 4 2.1 Energy demand with respect to sector has been continuously changing in India. 5 2.1.1 Agricultural sector 5 2.1.2 Industrial sector 5 2.1.3 Domestic Sector 5 3 Supply of power 5 4. Indian Power sector Growth – Recent and Future 5 5. Transmission and Distribution – 6 5.1 National Power Grid 7 5.2 Losses in T & D 7 5.3 Measures that can be taken to reduce losses are: 8 5.3.1 For Technical losses: 8 5.3.2 For Commercial losses: 8 6. India’s energy mix – Future investment required 8 7. Environmental issues 9

    View Document »

    Wto And Its Effect

    9050 words, 37 pages

    PART A ? GENERAL AGREEMENT ON TARIFFS AND TRADE The General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT), multilateral treaty between governments, was signed in 1947 and came into force on 1st January 1948. Objectives: The primary of GATT is to expand international trade by liberalizing trade so as to bring about all around economic prosperity. The Preamble to the GATT mentions the following as its important objectives: 1. Raising standard of living. 2. Ensuring full employment and a large and steadily growing volume of real income and effective demand. 3. Developing ful

    View Document »

    Manager

    4427 words, 18 pages

    | |By: Himadri Mandal | | |MBA (IB) 2007-10. Roll-14 | | |IIFT-Kolkata. | | |Under : Dr. Krishnamachari Rangarajan, Professor of Strategic Management Indian Institute of Foreign Trade

    View Document »

More Popular Essays

Research help is just moments away!